Development of novel anti-myeloma agent posseing bone repairing effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Atsushi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 助教 (60743408)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 天然物 / マクロライド / 医薬化学 / 天然マクロライド / イノン / 多発異性骨髄腫 / 創薬化学 / Resorcylic Acid Lactone / 全合成 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we constructed the small chemical library based on the natural 14-memberd macrolide which displays potent cytotoxic activeity against multiple myeloma cell and bone improvement activity to discover the seed molecule of novel anti-myeloma agents. We designed the synthetic strategy which increases the molecular divergent in the late stage by utilizing the ring-closing metathesis. As the result, we succeeded to finish the total syntheses of 5 natural and 7 unnatural 14-membered macrolides and finally obtained the one promising agent against the multiple myeloma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性骨髄腫は、形質細胞ががん化し、免疫異常を含む様々な症状を呈する難治性疾患である。本疾患は高齢者で特に多くみられることから超高齢社会を迎えた日本にとっては克服すべき重要な疾患である。さらに、多発性骨髄腫では骨破壊性病変が形成されるため、骨損失も同時に治癒できる薬剤開発は患者のQOL改善にとって必要である。本研究で対象としている天然マクロライドLL-Z1640-2ならびに新規誘導体は多発性骨髄腫に対しての顕著な治癒効果と骨改善効果を併せ持つ。したがってこれら化合物の詳細な科学研究を行うことで、多発性骨髄腫患者のQOLを高めながら治療できる新たな薬剤開発に貢献できると確信している。