Development of an advanced protein linking technology for generating innovative biopharmaceuticals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Takeshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20422074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗体 / バイオ医薬 / タンパク質工学 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish the technology for the development of next-generation antibody therapeutics by advancing our protein linking method based on the hetero-tetramerization of the peptides. First, we succeeded in preparing the trispecific antibody by imparting different specificity to the previously produced bispecific antibody. Furthermore, we successfully produced the functional bispecific antibody-drug conjugate, indicating that our protein linking method is useful for construction of drug delivery system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体医薬は、がんやリウマチなど治療が難しい疾患に対する副作用の少ない治療薬として期待され、その重要性はますます高まっている。その一方で、高額な治療費が課題とされていることから、治療費の低減に向けた取り組みは医療経済的観点から重要である。本研究では、抗体高機能化技術の高度化を達成できたことから、抗体医薬の機能向上による低用量化を通じて、抗体治療の低コスト化に貢献できると期待される。