Synthesis of inhibitors and fluorescence reagents for metallo-beta-lactamases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kurosaki Hiromasa  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70234599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福石 信之  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70248326)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感染症 / β-タクタム剤 / 阻害剤 / 蛍光剤 / 薬剤耐性 / メタロ-β-ラクタマーゼ / 金属酵素 / β-ラクタム剤 / 加水分解酵素 / ストップトフロー法 / 細菌感染症 / 亜鉛酵素 / βーラクタマーゼ / 抗生物質 / βーラクタム / メタローβーラクタマーゼ / 薬剤耐性菌 / βーラクタム剤 / X線結晶構造解析 / 蛍光検出剤 / 薬学 / ラクタム剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results obtained in this study are as follows. (1) We investigated the reaction of DansyclC4SH to IMP-1 typed- and IND-7 typed metallo-β-lactamases by fluorescence stopped-flow method. The uptake rate constants k+1 and the dissociation rate constants k-1 of DansylC4SH into IMP-1 typed and IND-7 typed metallo-β-lactamases are were 0.863 μM-1 s-1, 0.057 s-1 and 0.06 μM-1 s-1, 0.085 s-1, respectively.
(2) Using the fluorescent agent DanylC4SH, we observed the difference in fluorescence intensity when the abundance ratio of IMP-1 typed metallo-β-lactamase-producing and non-producing bacteria was changed. As a result, DansylC4SH showed stronger fluorescence in the IMP-1 typed metallo-β-lactamase-producing strain than in the IMP-1 typed metallo-β-lactamase non-producing strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題はこれまで臨床の現場で問題となっているメタロ-β-ラクタマーゼの阻害剤とメタロ-β-ラクタマーゼ産生菌の蛍光検出法開発を目指す研究であり、本研究で得られた成果は学術的な意義があると考えている。現在、カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌による感染症が増加し、切り札的な抗菌剤に対しても耐性を獲得するに至っている。本研究目的のメタロ-β-ラクタマーゼの阻害剤と蛍光剤の開発は、深刻化している薬剤耐性菌感染症の防止・対策と阻害剤や臨床検査システム開発に直結する点で、社会貢献性が高いと言える。