Synthesis and evaluation of di-cationic sulfonium-type alpha-glucosidase inhibitors based on the structure of salacinol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Genzoh  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40217104)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordssalacinol / neokotalanol / α-glucosidase inhibitor / Salacia / SAR study / Diabetes / total synthesis / Salacinol / スルホニウム塩合成 / ジアステレオ選択的合成 / α-グルコシダーゼ阻害剤 / サラシア / サラシノール / 糖尿病治療薬 / α-グルコシダーゼ阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A facile and highly diastereoselective approach toward the synthesis of potent salacinol-type α-glucosidase inhibitors, originally isolated from plants of the genus “Salacia”, was developed using the S-alkylation of thiosugars with epoxides in HFIP (約;90%, dr, α/β = 約 26/1). The dr ratio of the product was significantly improved by the protocol as compared to that of the conventional S-alkylation of thiosugars (dr, α/β = 約 8/1). The protocol could be used for gram scale synthesis of the desired compounds. The 3′-O-benzylated salacinol analogs, which are the most potent in vitro inhibitors to date, were synthesized and evaluated in vivo; all analogs suppressed blood glucose levels in maltose-loaded mice, at levels comparable to those of the antidiabetic agent, voglibose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サラシアは、世界的に糖尿病患者およびその予備軍に関心が持たれている天然薬物である。したがって、サラシアエキス品質管理用の標品としての活性成分の大量供給法を確立できたことは意義がある。糖尿病治療薬、アカルボース、ボグリボースには肝障害などの副作用を示すことが報告されているが、サラシア活性成分はそれとは全く異なるチオ糖スルホニウム塩構造をもつことから医薬品シードとして期待できる。その中で、in vivo で高活性を示す誘導体の合成に成功したことは、糖尿病予防・治療への貢献ができるものと考えている。