Project/Area Number |
17K08381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 架橋ペプチド / αーヘリックス / 酵素耐性 / 膜透過性 / 酵母 / ソラレン / 架橋ヘリカルペプチド / 出芽酵母 / エンドサイトーシス / 染色体 / 構造解析 / ペプチド / ヘリックス構造 / マイクロウェーブ反応装置 / アポトーシス誘導 / 薬学 / 蛋白質 / 有機化学 / 生体分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) Improvement of the stability of cross-linked, helical peptide against exopeptidases; Introduction of a few D-amino acid residues into the N-terminus of cross-linked, helical peptides not only improved their stabilities against exopeptidases but also enhanced their abilities for inducing apoptosis in cell. 2) investigation of the cell permeability of cross-linked, helical peptides; The cross-linked, helical peptides were incorporated into budding yeasts by endocytosis irrespective of the presence of cell walls. 3) Development of a new class of peptide-based functional molecules; We are going to synthesize psoralen-modified peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
D-アミノ酸導入による酵素耐性の向上は、その手法のシンプルさが故に酵素耐性向上のためのモデルケースとなる可能性がある。単にD-アミノ酸をペプチド配列に加え、連結するだけで達成できるという簡便さが非常に重要である。酵母における膜透過性に関しては、今後の展開次第であるが、ペプチドの膜透過性の根幹となる知見に繋がる可能性を秘めている。 光活性化基であるソラレンを組み込んだペプチド分子は、G4との結合力次第では医薬品への展開も期待される。