Development of anticancer lead based on catalytic asymmetric total synthesis of leucinostatin A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takumi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 部長 (80270544)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロイシノスタチン / がんー間質相互作用 / 医薬化学 / 構造活性相関 / ペプチド / 天然物 / 分子標的薬 / 抗がん剤リード / ペプチド系天然物 / 全合成 / 創薬化学 / 抗がん剤 / がん-間質相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently available targeted therapy of tumor acts on growth signal within tumor cells, which realizes potent and selective anti-tumor activity, and is clinically successful indeed. However,genetic instability of tumor cells frequently cause resistance toward this type of therapy. Based on this background, growth signals from normal cells (stromal cells) neighboring tumor cells are recognized as good candidate of molecular target of future anti-cancer medicine.
Leucinostatin A acts on this cross-talk of tumor and stromal cells to inhibit proliferation of the tumor cells.In this study, leucinostatin and related compounds were found to inhibit complex V, a key enzyme in mitochondrial respiratory chain, to reduce expression of IGF-I. in fact, these compounds supressed growth of tumor cells, showed and anti-tumor activity in model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんとの闘いにおいて人類は様々な効果的治療法を開発してきたが,いずれも長所と短所を併せ持ち,新たな選択肢も常に待ち望まれている.低分子創薬の分野ではがん細胞に対する高選択性を特長とする分子標的薬に高頻度の耐性発現が知られる.本研究ではがん組織中のがん細胞の周囲に存在する、間質細胞とよばれる正常細胞がもつミトコンドリア呼吸鎖関連酵素・complex Vを新たな抗がん剤分子標的として提示するに至った.正常細胞の遺伝子の安定性に鑑み,耐性の発現し難い抗がん剤開発の基礎的知見としての意義をもつ.