Analysis of a tetrameric secretory IgA antibody production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tadaki  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 部長 (30527180)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIgA抗体 / 抗ウイルス活性 / 四量体分泌型IgA抗体 / インフルエンザ / 分泌型IgA抗体 / 抗体医薬 / 蛋白質 / IgA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of antiviral activity enhancement by tetramerization of secretory IgA antibody, which is important for the prevention of respiratory virus infections such as influenza, had been unknown. In this study, we developed a monoclonal tetrameric secretory IgA antibody production technique and succeeded in producing various forms of IgA antibody having the identical variable region. This technique revealed that the tetramerization of IgA antibody improved target breadth, but not peak potency of antiviral activities. The results of this research are expected to lead to the development of novel monoclonal antibody therapeutics using the monoclonal tetrameric secretory IgA antibody production technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で我々が開発したモノクローナル四量体SIgA抗体作製技術は、抗ウイルス抗体の作用機構を解明する基礎研究のツールとしてだけでなく、粘膜組織に特化した新たな抗体医薬のプラットフォームとしての応用も可能と考えられる。現在、様々な分野で抗体医薬が重要視されているが、現在までに実用化されている抗体医薬は全てIgG型抗体医薬のみである。IgGとは異なる性質を有しているIgAを基本骨格とするIgA型抗体医薬の開発は抗体医薬の可能性をさらに大きく広げることが期待でき、本成果は基礎ウイルス研究に限らず今後の医薬品開発にとって重要な成果と考えられる。