Role of pentose phosphate pathway in arsenite toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Tsutomu Takahashi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00400474)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords亜ヒ酸 / がん / ペントースリン酸経路 / リボース / ヒ素 / リボース-5-リン酸 / 転写因子 / リボース-5-リン酸 / 環境 / 環境汚染物質 / 毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arsenic is a hazardous element that exists widely in the environment. Health hazards caused by arsenic pollution of ground water have been issues of global concern, especially in Southeast Asia. However, the detailed mechanisms that mediate arsenic toxicity remain unclear. In this study, we found that arsenite repressed expression of genes involved in non-oxidative branch of pentose phosphate pathway (PPP), which is important for generating ribose-5-phosphate, in human cancer cells and yeast cells. We also found that addition of D-ribose, a precursor of ribose-5-phosphate, to culture medium decreased the toxicity of arsenite in human cancer cells and yeast cells. These results suggest that arsenite might inhibit synthesis of ribose-5-phosphate through transcriptional repression of genes involved in non-oxidative branch of PPP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒ素は環境中に広く存在する有害物質であり、世界各地で地下水の高濃度ヒ素汚染が問題となっている。しかしながらヒ素の毒性発現メカニズムは未だ完全には解明されておらず、その全容解明が求められている。本研究では、亜ヒ酸によるペントースリン酸経路の抑制を介した毒性発現機構の一端を明らかにしており、ヒ素の毒性発現機構の解明研究に新たな知見を提供するものと考えられ、将来的にはヒ素曝露によって発症リスクが上昇する様々な疾病の予防につながることが期待される。また本研究成果は亜ヒ酸の抗がん剤としての応用研究にも新たな知見を提供するものであると考えられる。