Identification and mechanism elucidation of indoor environmental fungal glycosphingolipids involved in onset and exacerbation of asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Ohkawara Susumu  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20409387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 功  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20389589)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖脂質 / 真菌 / 喘息 / 免疫 / 室内環境 / 炎症性メディエーター / Aspergillus fumigatus / 炎症性サイトカイン / アレルギー / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 環境衛生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fungi are major allergens with the highest positive rate after cedar and mite in asthma patients, and are known to be involved in airway remodeling of intractable asthma. However, there are many unclear points about the onset mechanism and contributing factors of these diseases. In the present study, we investigated the effects of glycosphingolipids from Aspergillus fumigatus and Neurospora crassa on inflammatory mediator production using the THP-1. These glycosphingolipids significantly increased inflammatory mediator production. These results suggest that glycosphingolipids evaluated this time may act as irritants in Aspergillus fumigatus and Neurospora crassa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真菌由来糖脂質に関する研究は、構造解析について多くの報告があるが、生理作用に関する報告は少ないのが現状である。成人喘息患者における真菌皮内テスト陽性率で高値を示す環境真菌Aspergillus fumigatusおよび Neurospora crassaから、非特異的刺激物として作用する糖脂質を同定できたことは、喘息発症の予防および治療薬の新たな治療標的になる可能性を示すことができたと考え、社会的意義が大きいと期待される。