Association of bioaerosol in outdoor air with asthma exacerbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tetsushi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90182930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷井 友尋  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10388027)
松本 崇宏  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30780431)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリポポリサッカライド / エンドトキシン / タンパク質 / 大気 / 喘息 / たんぱく質 / 大気汚染 / アレルギー・喘息 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the concentrations of airborne protein and endotoxin in outdoor air and analyzed the data on emergency department (ED) visits for asthma at medical centers for long period. Moreover, we collected data on meteorological factors that had been reported to be associated with asthma exacerbation. We examined the association of the levels of these substances and meteorological factors with the number of ED visits for asthma. The results of a Poisson regression analysis indicated that endotoxin was a significant factor for ED visits for asthma. On the other hand, there was no association between protein level and ED visits for asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、屋内でのアレルゲンタンパク質やエンドトキシンへのばく露が喘息増悪と関連することが明らかにされていたが、大気中のそれらの物質と喘息との関係については不明であった。本研究により、初めて大気中のエンドトキシン濃度と喘息発作患者数の間に有意な正の関連性があることを明らかにした。それらの吸入は、マスク等の着用により容易に防ぐことが可能であることから、本研究成果は喘息発作を予防に貢献することができるものと期待される。