Infectious disease drug discovery research using substances that attack and defend between organisms such as endotoxins and antimicrobial peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Kiyoshi  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60270641)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然免疫 / リポ多糖 / マクロファージ / 抗菌ペプチド / 内毒素 / 免疫 / D-アミノ酸 / エンドトキシン / 免疫刺激 / 薬学 / 感染症 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected that regulation of the recognition response of innate immunity will control inflammatory response and induce adaptive immunity, thereby treating and preventing diseases. In this study, we clarified that some antimicrobial peptides may enhance the innate immune recognition response by unmethylated CpG DNA, which is a microbial component, by experiments using mouse macrophage-like cultured cell lines. In addition, studies using human macrophage-like cultured cell lines revealed that phagocytosis of microparticles enhances inflammatory response including lipopolysaccharide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然免疫の認識応答は獲得免疫の誘導に必要である。従ってその調節によりワクチンの有効性を高めるなどの疾病の予防がなされることが期待できる。本研究は抗菌ペプチドをワクチンのアジュバントとして利用する可能性を示す点で初回的意義が大きい。また、微粒子が炎症応答を増悪することが示唆されている。本研究では微粒子の貪食に炎症応答増強作用があることを示した。炎症の制御にとって重要な知見である。