Analysis of the Molecular basis of rotavirus host specificity and interspecies transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Keita  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80584185)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロタウイルス / 硫酸化糖鎖 / フコシル化糖鎖 / グライコミクス / 種間伝播 / シアロ糖鎖 / NeuAc / A型抗原 / B型抗原 / 糖鎖 / 宿主伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened the binding glycans of several rotaviruses. We found that one virus bound to multiple types of glycans. We also analyzed the glycans in several model cells used in rotavirus infection experiments and found that the expression amount of rotavirus-binding glycans differed in each cell.The observations we made in this study lead to a hypothesis that rotaviruses possess the versatile capacity to employ different glycan when they infect cells of different host species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ロタウイルス感染メカニズムを解明すると共に、ロタウイルス種間伝播の分子機構の理解に繋がるものである。種間伝播の機構が明らかになれば、ロタウイルス感染症の同行を予測し、感染症の予防策の開発が可能になると期待される。また、本研究では課題を進める上でいくつかの生体分子の分析法を開発している。これらの技術は、ロタウイルス感染症だけでなく、多くの疾患の原因解明やマーカー開発に適用できると期待される。