Regulation mechanisms of lymphocyte trafficking by sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Naoki  摂南大学, 農学部, 助教 (90532250)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords赤血球 / S1P / 輸送体 / トランスポーター / 情報伝達物質 / S1P輸送体 / 蛍光測定 / CRISPR/Cas9 / MFSD2B / 脂質メディエーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) is an intercellular lipid mediator essential for host defense against infection. Erythrocytes and endothelial cells release S1P into the blood stream. I analyzed gene-expression profiles of MEDEP-E14 cells that release S1P extracellularly and revealed that mfsd2b is the responsible gene for the S1P release activity. The charged residues D85 and K413 of MFSD2B are essential for the S1P transport in the cells. Expression of MFSD2B in mice erythrocytes strongly suggested that MFSD2B functions as an erythrocyte S1P transporter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤血球のS1P輸送体MFSD2Bが見つかったことで、体内の主要なS1P輸送体がすべて明らかになった。S1Pは感染症から体を守る働きだけでなく、がん細胞の転移やAlzheimer 病にも関与する。MFSD2Bは赤血球だけでなく血小板のS1P輸送体としても働いており、今後MFSD2Bの未知の役割や薬の標的としての可能性が明らかになっていくと期待される。また、MFSD2Bとタンパク質の構造が非常に似ていても運ぶ物質の異なるMFSD2Aやタンパク質の構造がかなり異なっても運ぶ物質が同じSPNS2との比較により、MFSD2BのS1P輸送における詳細なメカニズムが解明できると考えている。