The role of iron in aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Daisaku  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00567266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 範子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10368532)
崎山 晴彦  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30508958)
江口 裕伸  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60351798)
鈴木 敬一郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221322)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 鉄代謝 / 老化 / フェロトーシス / 鉄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferroptosis is a recently identified iron- and oxidative stress-dependent form of non-apoptotic regulated cell death. However, the biological roles of iron and iron metabolism in ferroptosis remain unclear. The aim of this study was to investigate the functional role of iron and iron metabolism in ferroptosis. We found that oxidative stress induced disturbance of iron metabolism during induction of oxidative stress-dependent cell death, such as ferroptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェロトーシスは、2012年に発見された新しい細胞死であり、その生理的意義や分子機構の詳細は解っていない。本研究によって、フェロトーシスの誘導の分子機構の一端が明らかになり、「老化における鉄の役割」を解明する基盤を確立することができた。我が国は、総人口に占める高齢者の割合が25%を超えており、世界一の高齢化社会となっている。高齢化社会においては、加齢に伴う身体機能の低下(=老化)を防ぎ、死の直前まで元気でいられるようにすることが重要である。ヒトにとって加齢は避けることができないが、老化は防ぐことができる。本研究の成果によって、老化の予防法や治療法の開発研究が加速することが期待できる。