Epigenetic regulation of sex-specific gene expression and investigation of the effects of environmental chemicals and drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
sugihara kazumi  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20271067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 良  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00570491)
太田 茂  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 名誉教授 (60160503)
渡部 容子  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60628056)
田山 剛崇  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80389121)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords性差 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 成長ホルモン / 内分泌かく乱物質 / 医薬品 / 薬毒物代謝酵素 / 転写制御 / ホルモン / 系統差 / シトクロムP450 / アルデヒドオキシダーゼ / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The strain and sex differences in the expression of aldehyde oxidase (AOX), a drug metabolizing enzyme, were investigated in mice. The strain and sex differences were mainly due to variation in the expression of AOX3, which is AOX isozyme specifically expressed in mice. AOX molecular species expressed in mouse liver. Significantly different sequences were found in the upstream region of the AOX3 gene in different strains. We found that growth hormone (GH) exposure to mouse hepatocarcinoma cells Hepa1-6 was able to replicate the sex difference in vivo mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬毒物の影響や疾病などに性差があることが知られているが、性差発現メカニズムの多くが未解明である。本研究では、マウスの様々な系統やマウス肝がん細胞を用いて、薬毒物代謝酵素の1つであるアルデヒド酸化酵素(AOX)の発現における系統差および性差について調査を行った。マウスではAOX分子種のうちAOX1と3が発現しているが、性差および系統差は主にAOX3の変動であることを明らかとした。AOX3は成長ホルモンや性ホルモンの他、内分泌かく乱物質による影響も受けることを見出した。AOX3の遺伝子上流配列の違いも見出しており、これらが性差、系統差に関連することを解明している