Analysis of the mechanism of progression of pneumonia in the initial infection of RSV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Wataru  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50399218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 明石 敏  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10648596)
宮内 亜宜  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70736488)
黒川 昌彦  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80186527)
吉田 裕樹  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90469411)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRSウイルス / 肺炎 / RSV / 肺炎球菌 / RANTES / 感染症 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the initial mechanism of RSV-induced pneumonia, we evaluated the effects of formalin-inactivated streptococcus pneumoniae (ISP) on pneumonia in RSV-infected mice. It was revealed that ISP enhanced the production of a chemokine RANTES from alveolar macrophages due to ingestion of the intact fungus body. Because type-I interferon was not induced due to ISP administration in RSV-infected mice, it was suggested that progression of pneumonia was alleviated due to activation of an initial immune response in RSV infection. Although enhancement of the induction of RANTES due to ISP was confirmed in RSV-infected RAW264.7 cells in vitro, improvement of efficacy of ISP was not found using various strains of streptococcus pneumoniae. Further study needs to be done to find new anti-RS viral materials using streptococcus pneumoniae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RSウイルスは、小児において上・下気道炎など呼吸器疾患を引き起こす。近年、冬季を中心に高齢者を含めて大流行が報告されており、ワクチンがなく肺炎など重症化症例数の増加と共に医療行政上の重要な問題になっている。
本研究では、ワクチン開発の障害になったRSウイルスの特徴的な細胞性免疫、特に感染初期応答のメカニズムについて不活化肺炎球菌をツールに解析することに取り組んだ。結果として、防御可能な素材の有望な候補は見いだせなかったが、RANTESが肺炎進行の鍵とであり防御の標的になる可能性を示し、今後のワクチンや抗ウイルス薬の開発などに貢献できると考えている。