The mechanism by which statins repress endogenous pathogenic crystal- or needle-like nanomaterial-induced inflammasome activation in macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nishimaki-Mogami Tomoko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生化学部, 客員研究員 (90174333)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフラマソーム / IL-1beta / NLRP3 / スタチン / コレステロール / カーボンナノチューブ / 薬学 / 脂質 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endogenous and exogenous pathogenic crystals, such as cholesterol crystals, monosodium urate crystals, and asbestos-like multiwall carbon nanotubes (MWCNT) induce inflammasome activation in macrophages. We found that statins repress the crystal-stimulated the NLRP3 inflammasome activation and mature IL-1beta release by inhibiting the internalization of crystals. Various statins exerted the inhibition by decreasing prenyl-intermediates. The scavenger receptor MSR1 partly contributed to MWCNT-stimulated IL-1beta production and statins repressed the expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コレステロールや尿酸など内在性の結晶性異物によるNLRP3インフラマソーム活性化は、動脈硬化や痛風など慢性炎症の病態進展に深く関わる。本研究において、スタチンが顕著な抑制作用を示すことを発見するとともに、インフラマソームを介するスタチンの新しい抗炎症メカニズムが明らかになった。この成果は、MWCNTやアスベスト等の外来性異物が誘発する炎症病態の解明や治療薬創製、健康被害防止に道を拓くものと考えられる。