Influence of environmental microplastic to IgE crosslinking ability of food allergens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA HARUYO  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50420229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 亮介  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 協力研究員 (50333357)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / IgE / 架橋活性 / 食物アレルゲン / EXiLE法 / アレルゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, many reports show that massive amount of microplastic (MP) floats on the surface of the global ocean. It was examined whether IgE crosslinking ability of allergens change by absorption and binding to MP.
The EXiLE method, which quantify IgE crosslinking on plasma membrane, was used in this study. Egg white allergen absorbed by 2.5 w/v% polystyrene beads whose diameter were 0.5μm or longer gave much higher luciferase activity than free allergen, demonstrating its IgE crosslinking ability was increased by binding to the beads. Further increase of those responses were observed when the reactions were carried out on a 96-well plate ("solid phase EXiLE"), indicating larger surface area bring increased response in the assay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、マイクロプラスチックが各種アレルゲンの架橋活性を増強する可能性が示唆された。元来海洋に流出したマイクロプラスチックは、残留性有機汚染物質の吸着や魚等の生物濃縮による生態系への影響が懸念されていたが、食物アレルギー増悪化にも関与することが考えられた。本研究では、マイクロプラスチックの新たな側面の検証を実施したという点で非常に有用な知見が得られており、社会的意義が大きいといえる。