Study of cationic drug efflux across the blood-retinal barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kubo Yoshiyuki  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (20377427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤沼 伸乙  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (30467089)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血液網膜関門 / エフラックス / トランスポーター / カチオン性薬物 / ポリアミン / 物質輸送 / 排出 / カチオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was performed to clarify the efflux transport system of cationic drugs at the blood-retinal barrier (BRB). The in vivo analysis, with microdialysis and retinal uptake index, suggested efflux transport systems for 1-methyl-4-phenylpyridinium (MPP+) and putrescine at the BRB since these cationic compounds showed the faster elimination from the retina than that of D-mannitol, a bulk flow marker. In the in vitro analysis with the in vitro model cell line of inner and outer BRB, the study of temperature-dependence, ionic condition, concentration-dependence and inhibition suggested the involvement of carrier-mediated transport in the efflux transport of cations, such as MPP+ and putrescine, at the inner and outer BRB, although their responsible molecules still remains unknown. These results will provide helpful information for the establishment of safe and efficient drug delivery to the retina.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液網膜関門では神経保護作用を有する薬物を基質とする血液網膜関門カチオン性薬物インフラックス機構が発見され、網膜疾患治療薬の効率的送達などへの応用が期待されている。これに加え、血液網膜関門カチオン性薬物エフラックス機構が網膜疾患治療薬の体内動態に重要な影響を及ぼすことが予想され、P-gpなどとは明確に異なるエフラックス輸送機構の探索と機能解明は、血液網膜関門を介した網膜への効率的な薬物送達に直結するとともに、網膜疾患治療の向上に寄与すると期待される。特に、重篤な網膜疾患においては失明を伴うことが知られており、患者のQOL 低下も深刻である。本研究はこの問題解決の一助となるものと期待される。