Analysis of changes in intestinal drug absorption behavior caused by metabolic disorder of serotonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Higaki Kazutaka  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60284080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河原 賢一  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30291470)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸神経系 / セロトニン代謝異常 / 消化管吸収 / 経細胞経路 / 細胞間隙経路 / 水溶性高分子 / PEPT1 / Cephalexin / セロトニン / Glycyl-Sarcosine / 受動拡散 / 吸収増大 / 空腸 / 回腸 / 経口投与 / bioavailability / 粘膜透過性 / 膜抵抗値 / 粘膜透過 / 経口吸収動態 / セロトニン異常 / PepT1 / 消化管内分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing 5-HT syndrome rats, the effects of excessive level of 5-HT in the body and small intestine on the drug absorption from the small intestine have been investigated. As for the drug absorption via passive diffusion, the drug transport through transcellular route via passive diffusion was not changed at all for antipyrine. On the other hand, the drug transport through paracellular route via passive diffusion was significantly enhanced for FITC-dextran.
As for the drug absorption via PEPT1, AUC of cephalexin after oral administration was significantly enhanced, suggesting the enhancement of its absorption. The transport study utilizing an isolated sheet of small intestine indicated that the activity of PEPT1 in jejunum was significantly decreased and that the transport via passive diffusion was enhanced in both jejunum and ileum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの重篤な消化器疾患では5-HT代謝異常を含むENSの機能異常が深く関わっていると考えられている。一方で5-HT代謝異常時における薬物吸収挙動に関する情報はほとんどない。本研究で得られた成果は5-HT異常時に細胞間隙経路を介した薬物吸収、PEPT1を介した薬物吸収が変動する可能性を示唆することに成功しており引き続きの研究遂行により5-HTが関与する消化器系疾患時における有効かつ安全な薬物治療を行うための投与設計立案に結び付くものと考える。ENSによる薬物吸収制御に関する検討は依然として極めて少なく学問的に有意義であるばかりでなく病態時における吸収特性の変化を理解するために重要な知見と考える。