Research to investigate the mechanism of urinary excretion of illegal drugs including synthetic cannabinoids and their metabolites
Project/Area Number |
17K08417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 危険ドラッグ / 合成カンナビノイド / 代謝挙動 / 摂取証明 / 薬物動態 / 検出技術 / 尿中排泄挙動 / 薬学 / 薬物動態学 / 違法薬物 / トランスポーター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to obtain the proof of intake of the illegal drugs including synthetic cannabinoids (SCs), we tried to develop the technique to detect SCs and their metabolites. As results, our established technique using LC-MS-IT-TOF showed the ability to detect SCs and their metabolites in human. However, the levels of SCs and their metabolites were below detectable range in our system, suggesting the use of other biological samples such as blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
危険ドラッグを含む違法薬物の乱用は大きな社会問題であるが、その検出の難しさから摂取証明をすることは極めて困難である。本研究ではその問題解決のために、危険ドラッグの一つである合成カンナビノイドの高感度検出技術の開発と摂取証明に資する特徴的な代謝物の検出に成功した。当該技術の応用により、違法薬物の摂取証明が可能となれば本邦における違法薬物乱用の抑止が可能となることが大いに期待される。