Development of evaluation methods for drug-induced liver injury based on both chemical structure/biological reactivity of drugs and individual factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takamitsu  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 客員共同研究員 (20382674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉成 浩一  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60343399)
永田 清  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80189133)
保坂 卓臣  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30611579)
志津 怜太  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50803912)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬剤性肝障害 / DILI / インビトロ評価系 / Cytochrome P450 / インビトロDILI 評価系 / cytochrome P450 / DILI評価系 / P450 / 分子記述子 / 個人差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the chemical structural features of DILI drugs and no-DILI drugs using molecular descriptors. The results showed that DILI drugs had higher AMW and MLOGP than no-DILI drugs. When discrimination models using molecular descriptors were constructed, it was possible to discriminate DILI drugs with a sensitivity of 0.97. In addition, when the biological reactivity of DILI and no-DILI drugs, such as P 450 reactivity, was evaluated, DILI drugs were found to be highly reactive to CYP1A1 and CYP1B1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、DILIは、医薬品の開発及び販売中止の主要な要因の一つとなっている。しかし、DILI薬物の化学構造的特徴や生物学的特徴は明らかにされていない。本研究においては、DILI薬物及びno-DILI薬物のその両面からのアプローチにより、DILI薬物がno-DILI薬物と比較して、AMWが大きいこと、CYP1A1及びCYP1B1に対する反応性が高いことなど、これまでに報告例のない特徴を明らかにすることに成功した。これらの特徴は、簡便に評価できることから、医薬品開発研究においてDILI 発症リスクの高いシード化合物のマーカーとしての応用が期待できる。