The construction of a blood-brain barrier model using novel human iPS cell-derived endothelial progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hashita Tadahiro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (20613384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 民秀  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (40209581)
降幡 知巳  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80401008)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血液脳関門 / iPS細胞 / 薬物透過性試験 / トランスポーターの局在 / iPS細胞由来血管内皮前駆細胞 / 脳毛細血管内皮細胞 / タイトジャンクション / iPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we 1) discovered factors that improve blood-brain barrier (BBB) function of human iPS cell-derived brain microvascular endothelial cells, 2) identified a culture method to mature human iPS cell-derived endothelial progenitor cells into brain microvascular endothelial cells (BMECs) that exhibit transendothelial electrical resistance (TEER) values above those of immortalized BMECs, 3) discovered small molecule compounds that enable mass culture of human iPS cell-derived endothelial progenitor cells, 4) developed a cryopreservation method for human iPS cell-derived endothelial progenitor cells, 5) established a co-culture method for immortalized astrocytes and immortalized pericytes that improve the differentiation of BMECs, and 6) discovered genes needed to enhance BBB function by comprehensively analysis of gene expression levels of human iPS cell-derived BMECs using mRNA-seq.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経を標的とした医薬品の開発において、医薬品が脳内へ移行できるかどうかはBBBの影響が大きい。そのため、生体内のBBBを模倣したモデルは創薬研究等において非常に重要であるが、開発は難航している。本研究成果は、これまでのBBBモデルに利用されていた不死化細胞を上回る機能を持ったiPS細胞由来BMECの開発に成功し、またアストロサイトやペリサイトと共培養によりBBBモデルの構築が可能であることを示した。さらに、BMECの前駆細胞を大量に培養する方法の確立ならびに凍結保存方法の開発にも成功しており、iPS細胞由来BMECを用いたBBBモデルの創薬研究や薬物動態研究への応用を確立できたといえる。