Approach to developing of new pancreatic cancer therapeutic method focused on fatty acid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University (2018-2019)
Yokohama College of Pharmacy (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nishi Koji  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00398249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 由未子  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00521882)
弓田 長彦  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40191481)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵がん / 脂肪酸合成 / 栄養飢餓 / 膵癌 / アポトーシス / 脂肪酸 / グルタミン / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a novel treatment for pancreatic cancer targeting lipid metabolism. We have found that inhibition of fatty acid synthesis in pancreatic cancer cells induced cell death. However, PANC-1, one of the pancreatic cancer cell lines, was found not to induce cell death even when fatty acids were depleted. However, PANC-1 showed a remarkable decrease in the survival rate in the presence of a glutamine-deficient medium or BPTES, which is a glutamine metabolism inhibitor. Furthermore, since the effect of fatty acid synthesis inhibition was enhanced by the combined use with BPETS, it was revealed that glutamine metabolism rescues the metabolic pathway during fatty acid synthesis inhibition and becomes an important target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵がんは最も予後の悪い癌種であり、新たな治療法の開発が急務となっている。本研究では、膵がん治療の新たな標的として、細胞内の脂肪酸合成阻害効果に着目した。しかし、膵がん細胞の中には、脂肪酸が枯渇しても生存を続けるものがあることを見出した。興味深いことに、培養液からグルタミンというアミノ酸の一種を除去すると、著しい細胞生存率の低下が観察された。これらの知見は、膵がん治療を行う上で、脂肪酸合成阻害が有効な手段であるだけでなく、グルタミンというアミノ酸が膵がんが生存する上で重要な栄養素であり、治療標的となりうることを示唆ししてる。