Physiological role of Na-dependent dicarboxylate transporters in central nervous system
Project/Area Number |
17K08430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | クエン酸輸送 / 中枢神経 / クエン酸トランスポーター / クエン酸回路 / クエン酸回路中間体 / 神経細胞 / 発現調節機構 / 輸送活性調節機構 / クエン酸 / TCA回路中間体 / Na+共役クエン酸トランスポーター / CREB / Na+依存性クエン酸輸送担体 / TCA回路 / 薬理学 / 薬物動態学 / Na依存性ジカルボン酸トランスポーター / mammalian Indy (mIndy) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neuronal cells reproduce neurotransmitters in cellular pool by using extracellular TCA cycle intermediates. We demonstrated that TCA cycle intermediates, such as α-ketoglutarate and malate, are synthesized in astrocytes, and then they are transported into neuronal cells mediated by Na+-coupled citrate transporter (NaCT/Slc13a5). Transport activity of NaCT was significantly reduced by stimulation of protein kinase C activator (PMA), and reversed by addition of PKC inhibitor Go6983 in a concentration dependent manner. These results indicate that PKC-mediated regulation of NaCT might be responsible for expression level of NaCT protein in neuronal plasma membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中枢神経系における神経伝達物資の合成や神経活動に必要なエネルギー供給機構の解明は、認知症やてんかん等の神経疾患発症の原因の解明の一助となると考えられる。また、クエン酸トランスポーターは、現在でも患者の治療ニーズに十分にこたえられていない精神疾患治療薬の新たなターゲット分子となる可能性が示唆された。一方、クエン酸トランスポーターは、糖尿病時に肝細胞においても発現が上昇し、肝臓における脂質合成の促進に関与することや非アルコール性脂肪肝への関与も示されていることから、今後の精神疾患治療薬のみならず生活習慣病治療薬開発に対して有益な情報を提供することができると考えられる。