Utilities of leucine rich alpha-2 glycoprotein as a biomarker for the progression of cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Irie Keiichi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50509669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三島 健一  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00320309)
仲村 佳彦  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20632201)
佐野 和憲  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50534343)
佐藤 朝光  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90369025)
中野 貴文  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40804539)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳梗塞 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether leucine rich α2 glycoprotein (LRG1) is useful as a marker for predicting the progression of cerebral ischemia using cerebral ischemic model mice and human clinical samples. As a result, we found that the plasma LRG1 concentration increases after cerebral ischemia. Thus, it was expected that the plasma LRG1 concentration would be a candidate for a biomarker of for the progression of cerebral infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞の複雑な病態の重症度を反映する脳梗塞バイオマーカーの候補となる分子を探索することで、患者個別の予後に応じた治療計画を提案することが可能となる。本研究は脳梗塞発症時のLRG1の動態を解析した結果、脳梗塞病態において、血中LRG1濃度が増加することを明らかにした。よって、血中LRG1濃度の増加は脳梗塞病態のバイオマーカーの候補となることが期待され、血中LRG1濃度を測定することで、脳梗塞後の適切な治療計画を個別に立てるために役立つと考えられた。