Project/Area Number |
17K08435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Obata Mana 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20420086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱田 洋実 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60261799)
根本 清貴 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80550152)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 精神疾患 / 妊娠 / 授乳 / 医薬品 / 妊娠・授乳期 / 情報共有 / 精神疾患合併妊娠 / 周産期管理 / 医薬品使用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to establish an optimal perinatal management system for women with mental illness. In women with schizophrenia, sharing information about psychotropic medication use during pregnancy and lactation with health care providers may improve breastfeeding. A survey of psychiatric physicians on psychotropic drug use during pregnancy and lactation revealed that not a few physicians choose to discontinue SSRIs when their mentally ill patients become pregnant. Based on these results, we developed a multi-professional and multi-facility network including obstetricians and psychiatrists, midwives, public health nurses, and pharmacists in Ibaraki Prefecture to share information on the use of drugs during pregnancy and lactation, as well as information on needed medical and social resources, between these health care providers and patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、精神疾患を持つ女性における妊娠・授乳期の医薬品使用の問題点が明らかとなった。また、これらの問題点や妊娠・授乳期の医薬品使用に関する情報、さらに必要とされる医療資源・社会資源の情報を、産婦人科医師、精神科医師、助産師、保健師、薬剤師を含めた多職種・多施設(地域行政を含む)が共有できるようになった。これらの成果は、精神疾患を有する女性の安全な妊娠・分娩と児の養育につながることが期待される。