Model based meta-analysis and establishment of PBPK model for appropriate use of factor Xa inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiromi  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 講師 (30506887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠山 浩人  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (70504786)
樋坂 章博  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (80420206)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords第Xa因子阻害剤 / モデル基盤メタアナリシス / イベントリスク / PPK-PDモデル / PK-PDモデル / プロトロンビン時間 / 血流量 / 用量最適化 / 血栓形成 / PPK/PDモデル / 大規模臨床試験 / PK/PDモデル / PT-INR / 脳梗塞 / 大出血 / 心房細動 / 第 Xa 因子阻害 / モデル基盤メタ・アナリシス / PK-PD / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to estimate the optimal dosage of each factor Xa inhibitors (FXaI) by model-based meta-analysis (MBMA) with multiple clinical trial information of FXaI, as well as the establishment of a pharmacokinetics-pharmacodynamic (PK-PD) model for prothrombin time (PT) ratio using a rat blood flow evaluation system. The distribution of PT ratio in each study was predicted using a population pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic (PPK-PD) model, and both the probability of "ischemic stroke and systemic embolism" and that of “major bleeding” were estimated. We succeeded in predicting the relationship between the annual incidence of two events and the PT ratio. Simulations of this model evaluated the suitability of clinical doses of three FXaI drugs, and further demonstrated the possibility of risk reduction by optimization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第Xa因子阻害剤(FXaI)は従来のモニタリングを必要としたワルファリンと比較して使い勝手が良く、心房細動患者の血栓予防のために急速に使用が拡大している。しかし用量最適化の検討は開発時になされていない。本研究ではモデル基盤メタアナリシスの手法により、薬剤の用量調整とリスク(脳梗塞発症の予防効果、大出血などの副作用頻度)の関係を予測することを可能にした。本研究で開発されたモデルは、患者個別の最適な薬物治療計画の立案に貢献するものであり、長期予後評価や低頻度リスクの検証などへの応用も期待される。