Psychological Changes in Diabetic Patients with Pharmacist Intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Arai Kunizo  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (50126562)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / 糖尿病イメージ / 服薬アドヒアランス / セルフケア / 患者心理 / 薬剤師介入 / 心理指標 / 医療・福祉 / 臨床 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationship between diabetes image and medication adherence in the psychological aspect of patients, which has not been examined until now, was measured using the diabetes image questionnaire as a numerical value of "sick" as a semantic experience of patients, and intervention study of diabetic patients by pharmacists was carried out. As a result, it was clarified that multiple factors such as "image of Living an orderly life ", "Feeling of fear " and " Feeling of neglect of health " of the diabetes image were related to the medication adherence as an internal factor of the patient. These three images are all factors related to self-care ability, suggesting a link between medication adherence in type 2 diabetic patients and self-care in diabetic patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤師に求められているものは服薬指導以外にも療養指導、患者の心理と行動に配慮した療養指導およびセルフケア行動支援であり、継続セルフケアの意識づけを行い、患者をエンパワーメントすることが必要である。薬剤師は患者の糖尿病イメージを変えるようなセルフケア能力を高めるような介入を行うことにより、服薬アドヒアランスの改善につながる心理変化をもたらすのではないかと考えられ、薬剤師により糖尿病患者への具体的な介入方法を提案できた。