Efficacy of olanzapine for chemotherapy induced nausea and vomiting and investigation of the mechanism of olanzapine as antiemesis agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Ryo  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50555662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 秀樹  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00419665)
鈴木 昭夫  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80775148)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords制吐対策 / オランザピン / がん化学療法 / 薬理学 / 高度催吐性リスク抗がん薬 / 乳癌 / 胃癌 / 食道癌 / 高度催吐性リスク / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting (CINV) is one of most distressing adverse events during cancer chemotherapy. Olanzapine is an atypical antipsychotic agent of the thienobenzodiazepine class which acts as antagonist on multiple receptors including dopaminergic (D1, D2, D3, and D4), serotonergic (5-HT2A, 5-HT2C, 5-HT3, and 5-HT6), adrenergic (alpha1), histaminic (H1), and muscarinic (M1, M2, M3, and M4) receptors. Reports on the use of olanzapine for CINV were limited and the mechanism of olanzapine as antiemesis agents was unclear.
We showed that addition of olanzapine to the standard antiemetic medication was potently effective in controlling CINV in breast cancer and gastrointestinal cancer patients with risks of poorly emetic control. Mirtazapine could be alternatives to OLZ as antiemesi agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オランザピン(OLZ)は近年制吐薬としても使用されており、本邦でも2017年に保険適応が認められたことから使用が増加した。一方実臨床でどのような患者に対して効果的であるかは検討課題であり、糖尿病患者に対しては禁忌であったため、代替薬の検討も必要である。
本研究では実臨床において制吐不良のレジメンの制吐不良となるリスク因子を有する患者においてもOLZが制吐制御改善効果を示すことを明らかにした。また基礎研究でOLZと類似の受容体阻害作用を示すミルタザピン等が代替薬候補になりうることを明らかにした。
以上より制吐制御が改善することで治療の継続性が向上し、がん治療の治療効果改善につながる可能性がある。