Possible involvement of Schwann cell in the development of chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy and search for new therapies by drug-repositioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Imai Satoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80468579)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタキサン系抗がん剤 / 末梢神経障害 / シュワン細胞 / 新規治療薬 / 抗がん剤誘発末梢神経障害 / 抗がん剤 / 新規治療薬探索 / 神経科学 / ドラッグリポジショニング / 末梢神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel essence of this study lies in the finding that dedifferentiated Schwann cell-derived galectin-3 plays a pro-nociceptive role via macrophage infiltration in the pathogenesis of taxane-induced peripheral neuropathy.
On the other hand, we demonstrated here that a phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor, cilostazol, strongly facilitates maturation of primary cultures of rat Schwann cells . Co-treatment with cilostazol prevented paclitaxel-induced dedifferentiation of Schwann cell cultures and demyelination in a mixed culture of Schwann cells and DRG neurons. Notably, consecutive oral administration of cilostazol (0.3% in chow diets) suppressed Schwann cell dedifferentiation within the sciatic nerve and the development of mechanical hypersensitivity in CIPN model mice generated by multiple intraperitoneal injections of paclitaxel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Paclitaxel の投与に応答して脱分化シュワン細胞から分泌されるガレクチン-3は、末梢神経障害の発症に深く関わり、また分泌されたガレクチン-3は血液サンプル中で検出可能であることを突き止めた。この成果は、新たな抗がん剤誘発末梢神経障害の治療標的となるだけでなく、世界で初の疼痛関連疾患の血中バイオマーカーとなる可能性があり、その学術的意義は大きい。また、本研究で見出されたシロスタゾールは、既存の抗がん剤誘発末梢神経障害に対する対症療法とは異なり、メカニズムベースの新規根本治療薬となりうる候補役であり、その臨床的意義は大きいと思われる。