Effect of renal dysfunction on the pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of fluorouracil and its derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Kazuo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20127533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大村 友博  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00439035)
中川 俊作  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50721916)
今井 哲司  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80468579)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスペシャルポピュレーション / 薬物動態 / 腎機能低下 / フッ化ピリミジン系抗がん薬 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to assess the changes in pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of fluorouracil and its derivatives. We developed an analytical method to quantify the concentrations of fluorouracil and its metabolites in plasma and urine. Then, we examined the effect of renal dysfunction on the fluorouracil using rat models of renal disease. The result showed that the clearance of fluorouracil and its derivatives significantly decreased in rats of chronic kidney disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透析患者の増加に伴い、透析時にがんや慢性疾患を発症し薬物治療が選択される機会が増加している。一般に、腎機能低下時には薬物の体内動態が大きく変動し、有害反応のリスクが上昇するとされるが、詳細な検討は行われないまま不明であることが多い。そのため、重篤な有害反応を生じうる薬物に関して、腎機能 低下時における体内動態や有害反応のリスクを評価する研究を実施し、科学的根拠に基づいた薬物治療へとつなげることが重要な課題と考えられる。本研究では、腎機能低下時においてフッ化ピリミジン系抗がん剤の体内動態が変動すること示した。この結果、腎機能低下時における抗がん薬治療にあたって有用な情報を提供するものと考える。