Elucidation of the mechanism of dispensing error based on the behavioral psychology of pharmacists and application to clinical practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Toshikazu  九州大学, 大学病院, 副薬剤部長 (80791748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords調剤エラー / アイトラッキング / 視線動向 / エラーメカニズム / 薬剤師 / 発生タイミング / 発生場所 / 患者への危険性 / 医療薬学教育学 / リスクマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured the gaze movement of the pharmacists by using the eye-tracking method. As a result, we could elucidate the confirmation procedure in dispensing and the causes of dispensing errors from the viewpoint of recognition and behavior of pharmacists. Also, we revealed that drugs with double specifications are safe by their right-slanted placement, and could show that the complication of dispensing is related to “single specification drug < double specification drug, left-side area < right-side area.” Furthermore, we were able to identify one of the behaviors of pharmacists that the confirmation procedure in dispensing was changed in the right-side area due to the difficulty to identify the drug location. Based on the new findings obtained in this study, we can reduce dispensing errors by pharmacists, thereby further improving the quality and safety of medical care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで多くの医療機関で調剤エラーやインシデント防止向けた様々な取り組みがなされてきたが、どのような薬剤がどのような配置(環境)にある時にエラーが発生しやすいのかを明らかにした報告はなかった。本研究では、アイトラッキング手法を応用して薬剤師の調剤時の視線動向を検証することで、エラーを誘発しやすい調剤環境の要因、薬剤師の記憶容量の限界に伴う行動心理の1つを明らかにすることができた。
なお、本研究成果である「アイトラッキング手法を用いた薬剤師の視線動向に基づく調剤エラーの発生メカニズムの解明(医療薬学誌)」の論文は、2020年度の医療薬学誌論文賞を受賞しており、学術的・社会的に評価されている。