Development of pulmonary fibrosis drug based on lung-targeting and long-acting nano-DDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Yukinobu  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (50448510)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子デリバリー / 肺線維症 / 遺伝子・核酸医薬 / ナノ粒子 / ドラッグデリバリー / 核酸医薬 / 肺指向性 / 核酸 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed gene and nucleic acid medicines for lung fibrosis based on lung-targeted nanoparticles. Nanoparticles could be constructed by optimizing the mixing ratio of pDNA, cationic polymer, and anionic polymer for self-assembly. Nanoparticles showed high gene expression in lung fibroblasts cell lines. In addition, High gene expression was selectively shown in the lung after intravenous administration, Furthermore, the nanoparticles were also able to adapt to siRNA. As a result of adding nanoparticles containing pDNA encoding HGF to lung fibroblasts, it was shown that they were taken up by lung fibroblasts and express and secrete HGF. Furthermore, although it was a preliminary study, as a result of administration to pulmonary fibrosis model mice, the survival rate tended to be prolonged as compared with the control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、肺に選択的に送達できるナノ微粒子の調製に成功した。このナノ微粒子は肺線維芽細胞に良好に取り込まれ、遺伝子発現することができるため、肺線維症に対する遺伝子・核酸医薬開発へ応用することが可能である。未だに満足いく治療薬がない疾患である肺線維症治療薬に寄与することができると考えている。さらに、他の肺疾患にも応用が可能であるため、幅広く医療貢献ができる。