Overexpression of Contactin associated protein (Caspr) 4 regulate neuronal differentiation of P19 embryonic carcinoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yasuo  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 教授 (60245462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 龍二  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50398278)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCaspr4 / neuronal differentiation / P19 / neural differentiation / Contactin / 神経分化 / 幹細胞維持 / 神経接着関連分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contactin associated protein (Caspr) 4 is a transmembrane protein, belonging to the Caspr family. Caspr4 is one of the adhesion molecules associated with autism spectrum disorders (ASDs). We recently identified that Caspr4 regulated neuronal differentiation in cultured mouse NPCs. However the molecular function of Caspr4 has yet to be identified. In this report, we investigated the role of Caspr4 in neuronal cell differentiation of P19 embryonic carcinoma cells. We have shown that qunantitative RT-PCR revealed that Oct4 was down-regulated. Cell growth was reduced in Caspr4 overexpressing P19 cells by methylthiazolyltetrazolium (MTT) assay. Our study suggests that Caspr4 is involved in neural differentiation in P19 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス胚性腫瘍(EC)細胞である P19細胞は,レチノイン酸(RA)により分化誘導され,神経細胞およびアストロサイトに分化することが知られている細胞株である。Caspr4はマウス神経幹細胞において発現し、神経分化を正に調節しているが、細胞内の転写因子群の挙動を確認したデータはなかった。今回の研究で、マウス胎仔期の細胞培養より安価な株化細胞であるP19細胞株を研究に使用できたことから、今後、Caspr4の神経分化のメカニズムをさらに詳細に調べることができ、Caspr4の自閉症のメカニズムの解析、さらには、GABA性の介在性ニューロンの培養系を確立することへ貢献できるものと考えている。