Application of spontaneous adverse event reports to regulatory science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mitsuhiro  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30433204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紀ノ定 保臣  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50161526)
井口 和弘  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10295545)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords副作用自発報告 / JADER / FAERS / NDBオープンデータ / レギュラトリーサイエンス / 有害事象 / ファーマコビジランス / pharmacovigilance / 医療ビッグデータ / 有害事象自発報告 / 市販後調査 / 医薬品適正使用 / 医療情報 / 副作用自発報告データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spontaneous reporting system (SRS) has been recognized as a primary tool for pharmacovigilance that reflects the realities of clinical practice. The US FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (FAERS) is the largest and best-known SRS database in the world. The regulatory authority in Japan, the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency (PMDA), has released the SRS for the Japanese Adverse Drug Event Report (JADER) database. Two widely used SRS databases are the JADER and FAERS databases. In this study, we conducted a retrospective analysis to address adverse events and to identify the time-to-onset profiles. Our study indicates the importance of comparing safety profiles of newer and traditional drugs. These data may be particularly beneficial to prescribers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市販後調査はレギュラトリーサイエンスの重要な領域を担っている。我々は1) 医薬品医療機器総合機構 (PMDA) 及び米国食品医薬品局 (FDA) が公開している有害事象自発報告 (spontaneous reporting system: SRS)を用いて医薬品の有害事象プロファイルを明らかとした。2) 本邦の有害事象自発報告と厚生労働省が公開しているレセプト情報・特定健診等データベース (NDBオープンデータ) を用いて医薬品使用量と種々の医療関連情報と組み合わせた解析を行った。本知見は医薬品適正使用及びレギュラトリーサイエンス推進に役立つ。