Project/Area Number |
17K08456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Tetsuya Ozeki 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (60277259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田上 辰秋 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (10609887)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 吸入剤 / スプレードライ法 / ナノ医薬品 / 機能性吸入剤 / スプレードライ / 機能性粒子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 製剤技術 / DDS / ナノコンポジット粒子 / PLGAナノ粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the challenging issues of development of inhalation formulation is scaling up process. While unique and efficient inhalation formulations have been developed and reported by researchers in lab scale,the scaling up of these formulations was difficult due to several reasons. Our group developed two-solution mixing type spray nozzle previously. The spray nozzle can prepare nanocomposite particles that are microparticles containing drug nanoparticles, and its process is suitable for scaling up. In the current research, we attempted to develop unique inhaled formulations for pulmonary patients through 2-solution mixing type spray nozzle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この技術は、複雑な機能・構造をもつ粒子の製造に生じる余分な工程・コストを抑えるだけでなく、機能性吸入剤の開発の最大の障壁であったスケールアップの問題も解決するため、実用的な製剤技術として期待できる。研究を推進していくことにより、将来の機能性吸入剤の誕生を支える製造管理に関する研究を行うことができるのではないかと考えた。