Elucidation of skin injury mechanism due to leakage of anticancer drug and establishment of treatment and prevention methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Asano Satoshi  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70568063)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords起壊死性抗がん剤 / 罨法 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞骨格 / ヒートショックプロテイン / 微小管阻害薬 / チューブリン / ステロイド剤 / 皮膚傷害 / アポトーシス / 添加剤 / 微小管機能阻害薬 / 壊死 / 医療 / 安全性 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of oxidative stress by lipid peroxidation was suggested to be involved in the acute cell injury when the vesicant anticancer drug was extravasated. In addition, it was suggested that tubulin dysfunction may be involved in the disruption of the cytoskeleton.
It was suggested that the cold compress is effective for the cytotoxicity of anti-microtubule function-inhibiting anti-cancer agents when the injury is severe. It was suggested that when the concentration of leaked anti-cancer drug is low, warming treatment is also effective and that heat-shock protein is induced to protect epithelial cells. In addition, although cytotoxicity promotes the release of IL-6 and induces inflammation, steroids themselves are also toxic at clinical dose concentrations, and the dose should be carefully monitored (the clinical dose of 100-10 It is suggested that 10,000-fold dilution is appropriate).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
培養細胞を用いて分子レベルでの細胞傷害性機序の研究に関しては、通常用いる37℃による培養方法のみならず、冷罨法、温罨法に対応した23℃、41℃での培養法も確立しており、臨床で発生する傷害やケアの条件と質的に同じデータに基づく薬学研究であることも独創的な点である。本研究で得られた実証データは、確かなエビデンスに基づく皮膚傷害の予防と臨床上でのケア・治療方法の創出に有用であり新規性の高い研究であると考える。臨床で認められる抗がん剤投与による有害事象(漏れ・血管炎・硬結)を実験的に再現し、実証研究と臨床研究を融合した本研究により臨床現場に有用な知見が得られ、がん患者のQOL向上に寄与すると考える。