Development of Tiwan Habu-derived clot-busting agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Isao  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00415556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 敦  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50342762)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヘビ毒 / フィブリン / 血栓溶解剤 / フィブリン分解酵素 / ハブ毒 / 台湾ハブ毒 / 遺伝子組換えタンパク質 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rattlesnake-derived metalloprotease-fragment which is referred to as the alfimeprase has strong fibrinolysis activity without hemorrhagic activity and does not show any adverse effect like the rtPA. The alfimeprase went in clinical development, but it was rapidly degraded by the alfa-2 macroglobulin in the blood vein, that resulted in no good efficacy. We have focused on the Taiwan habu-derived toxin TM3(fibrinlysin) and developed the research on the clot-dissolving agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血栓症は、我が国においても欧米と同様に、罹患率・死因率の高さはトップクラスであり、その予防、治療に関する研究の注目度は非常に高い。血管の梗塞部位の解除には、組換え組織プラスミノーゲン活性化因子(rtPA)の静脈注射は効果的であるが、血中プラスミン産生による補体の活性化、血小板凝集促進による副作用が問題となる。フィブリン塊分解活性を持ち、なおかつ血中で不活性化されず、出血活性を持たないヘビ毒由来タンパク質断片の創製は、有用な血栓溶解剤となる可能性がある。