The Education Program of Research Ethics : Based on Humanity Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ARITA ETSUKO  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60220240)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords研究倫理教育 / 参加型教育 / 薬剤師 / 臨床研究 / 倫理的感受性 / 質的研究 / ヒューマニティ教育 / 医療者と研究者 / 薬局薬剤師 / 意識調査 / 質的分析 / 動機づけ / 学習意欲 / コミュニケーション / 病院薬剤師 / 学習動機 / 医師 / 参加型教育プログラム / 医療薬学教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to build a participatory education program that allows pharmacists to independently learn research ethics, based on humanity education such as clinical psychology and communication.
A survey of pharmacists had revealed that they were motivated to learn about research ethics but lacked educational opportunities. In addition, from the qualitative study of how to perceive research ethics, there was a tendency that the difference in position between a medical staff and a researcher was not clearly recognized, and there was a risk of unintentionally leading to ethically inappropriate behavior.
Based on these results, we constructed the participatory research ethics education program that enables us to specifically learn ethically inappropriate points, and it was confirmed that the educational effect was high and that it also contributed to improving learning motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において構築した参加型研究倫理教育プログラムは、集合研修だけでなくオンライン(ライブ)研修でも有用性が確認されている。また研究倫理の概念図からは、臨床研究において薬剤師のみならず広く医療者が陥りがちな倫理的問題点が明確になった。
研究倫理の知識修得に留まらず研究に際しての倫理的感受性や判断力を養うためには、継続的な学習が必要であり、本教育プログラムは多忙な現場の医療者への汎用性が高い。
医療の進歩には臨床研究が不可欠であり、本研究成果が医療者の研究倫理教育に活用されることにより臨床研究の質向上へ貢献することが期待される。