development of a therapeutic carrier protein for gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Naoya  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80433845)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / ドラックデリバリーシステム / がん治療 / がん / DDS / 薬学 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For efficient cancer gene therapy, we developed of a therapeutic carrier protein that spreads therapeutic proteins produced by transgenes into cancer tissue. A therapeutic protein and a carrier protein were fused, and the fused protein was expressed from therapeutic transgene and spread in cancer tissue. In a cancer gene therapy experiment using mice, the fusion protein has a remarkable inhibitory effect on the growth of cancer tissue, confirming the enhancement of the therapeutic effect. Furthermore, it was shown that the target cells can be selected because the therapeutic effect is obtained only on the cancer cells expressing the interaction molecule of the carrier protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん遺伝子治療は、抗がん剤での治療が困難であったがん種においても、治療効果が期待されている。一方で、治療用遺伝子をすべてのがん細胞に導入することは難しく、対応策が求められている。
本研究では、治療用遺伝子が一部のがん細胞に導入されれば、周りのがん細胞へも治療効果を拡散可能な新しいシステムを構築し、実験動物におけるがん組織の増殖を効率的に抑制することに成功した。
本研究は、これまで行われてきた遺伝子導入ベクターの開発研究とも組み合わせることが可能であり、がん遺伝子治療の発展に大きく貢献できると考えられる。