Antitumor activity of the combination of arsenic compound and tetrandrine against human breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionJosai University (2019)
Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yuan Bo  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10328552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳がん / ヒ素化合物 / テトランドリン / オートファージ / 細胞周期 / MAPK / 細胞死 / 腫瘍免疫 / アポトーシス / ネクローシス / ヒト乳がん / 薬学 / 臨床 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of arsenic compounds (As) and tetrandrine (Tetra), alone or in combination, against human breast cancer tissue were conducted in order to develop new therapeutic strategies to combat breast cancer. Treatment with As combined with Tetra appeared to reduce the viability of cancer tissues, along with the downregulation of the secretion of IL-6 and IL-10, and upregulation of the secretion of IL-17A and TNF, respectively. Moreover, exposure of the combined treatment to different types of breast cancer cell lines (MDA-MB-231, MCF-7 and T-47D) resulted in proliferation inhibition, which appeared to be associated with cell death, cell cycle arrest and differentiation induction. These findings thus suggest that the combination can probably serve as promising candidates for the development of novel therapeutic approaches for different types of breast cancer. Further investigation into the effects of the combined regimen on patient-derived breast cancer xenografts should be warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期発見・診断および分子標的治療が進んだ今でも、乳がんで死亡する女性の割合が年々増加する傾向にあると報告され、加えて臨床上の薬物耐性、副作用が依然として大きな問題となっており、効果的な新規治療法の開発が望まれている。本研究は、臨床上に白血病に対する優れた治療効果を有するヒ素化合物に着眼し、抗がん剤の治療効果を高めるとともにその副作用を軽減することが期待できるテトランドリンとの併用に注目した。外科的に切除されたヒト乳がん組織、および遺伝学的な違いのある三種類の乳がん細胞に対する両薬物の単独および併用効果を検討することにより、改めて両薬物の併用は乳がん治療に対する有望な治療法であることを示唆した。