Development of a sprayable smart gel preparation with excellent intranasal retention ability of peptide drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZAKI Kaname  日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60318459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 まき子  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50199296)
三浦 基文  日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60385979)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスマートゲル製剤 / 経鼻投与製剤 / レシチン逆紐状ミセル / リポソーム架橋ゲル / レオロジー / ペプチド性薬物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, nasal administration has been attracting attention as an alternative administration route to injection. However, it is very difficult to absorb a water-soluble peptide or protein drug having a large molecular weight from the nasal mucosa. The purpose of this research is to develop a nasal absorption preparation that can be administered by spraying using a smart gel composed of supramolecules. As a result, we have succeeded in clarifying the spraying property of the gel consisting of wormlike micelles and developing a new technology for encapsulating a water-soluble polymer in lecithin reverse wormlike micelles. We also succeeded in developing a liposome cross-linked gel as a new formulation base.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経鼻投与製剤の吸収改善技術に関しては、透過促進剤や酵素阻害剤などを用いた化学的アプローチが多く、基剤の物理化学的な性質と鼻粘膜との関係を考慮した製剤学的アプローチは少ない。我々は、超分子からなるスマートゲル技術に注目し、本来油に溶けない水溶性高分子をオイルゲル中に溶解する技術や新規基剤の開発に成功した。スマートゲルの経鼻投与により、種々のペプチドのほか、遺伝子なども脳内送達が可能になるものと期待され、その意義は非常に大きい。