New evaluations of antiallergic drugs that simultaneously targeted Langerhans cells and mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Katsuhiko  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20257140)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / マスト細胞 / 抗アレルギー薬 / Th1細胞分化 / Th2細胞分化 / Th1細胞 / Th2細胞 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrated that emedastine, an antiallergic drug, inhibited the development of Th1 and Th2 cells mediated by Langerhans cells or mast cells, and topical treatment with emedastine significantly suppressed the increase in the skin severity score of atopic dermatitis induced in NC/Nga mice. Furthermore, the therapeutic effects are associated with the inhibition of Th1/Th2 immune response in the second lymphoid tissue or the dermis of NC/Nga mice. Besides, as emedastine has few side effects to the skin and suppresses release of chemical mediators from mast cells, the use of emedastine ointment would be a new therapeutic strategy for atopic dermatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られた結果は、抗アレルギー薬のエメダスチンが表皮のランゲルハンス細胞と真皮のマスト細胞に直接作用することで、アトピー性皮膚炎を根治させる可能性を有していることを示した。この薬効は、従来の経口投与では引き出すことができないため、エメダスチンを外用薬として用いることが重要となる。また、ランゲルハンス細胞およびマスト細胞は粘膜にも存在するため、エメダスチンの吸入や点鼻が、気管支喘息やアレル ギー性鼻炎の患者に対しても同様の効果を発揮することが期待できる。