Database for variation of pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic parameters in various diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Chiba Koji  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30458864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 賢二  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00396673)
岡 美佳子  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50255379)
杉山 雄一  城西国際大学, 薬学部, 特別栄誉教授 (80090471)
桑原 隆  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90786576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords母集団薬物動態解析 / 抗てんかん薬 / ファーマコキネティクス / ファーマコダイナミクス / 個体間変動 / カルバマゼピン / リナグリプチン / 肺動脈性高血圧症 / 胎児薬物曝露 / 生理学的薬物動態モデル / 酵素誘導 / 有機アニオントランスポーター / 個人間変動 / 母集団薬物動態解析法 / 有機アニオントランスポータ / CYP2C9 / アデホビル / セロトニントランスポータ / 薬剤反応性 / 薬学 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study were as follows: i) As the first example, variability of intrinsic clearance of metabolic enzyme for anti-epilepsy drug in patients could be extracted from the results of population pharmacokinetic analysis previously reported. ii) It is well-known that many antiepileptic drugs induce metabolic enzymes. The changes of interindividual variability of their metabolic enzyme activities were mechanistically accounted for in the patients during the treatment of antiepileptic drugs. iii) The efficacy of DPP-4 inhibitors, which are anti-diabetic drugs, are directly related to binding to DPP-4. The binding was also related to the drug's excretion with its reabsorption. iv) The good relationship between the pharmacokinetics of antidepressants and drug efficacy showed that their efficacy with the variability can be predicted from their pharmacokinetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、てんかん患者における母集団薬物動態解析(PPK) モデルのクリアランス(CL) のバラツキ(変動値)を用いて、疾患治療時における酵素活性の個体間変動を求めることに成功した。一般的には、酵素活性などの素過程の値はin vitro 試験で得られるが、本研究成果のようにPPKの変動値から、素過程の変動値を逆算して求めた報告はない。このてんかん治療時における酵素活性変動は、生体側に由来するものであり、当該患者集団に投与される異なる薬物のCLの変動予測に応用できるものと期待される。また、既報PPKモデルを用いた患者集団の変動に着目した解析法は、他の治療域にも応用可能と考えられる。