Effectiveness of an Interdisciplinary and Participatory Assertive Training Program Based on Case Studies in Home Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Hanya Manako  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40298568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 恵子  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00444274)
亀井 浩行  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60345593)
渕田 英津子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (90315846)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアサーション / 教育プログラム / RASJ / IAS / 薬剤師 / 多職種連携 / RAS-J / コミュニケーション / チーム医療におけるアサーション評価票 / 在宅医療 / 対人コミュニケーション / 多職種協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We implemented the program in a workshop-style based on case studies in home care. The participants were 8 nurses and 13 pharmacists. Before and after the program, we conducted questionnaire surveys using 2 scales: RAS-J to measure the level of assertiveness in everyday settings, and IAS to measure it in healthcare settings and compared mean scores. We also qualitatively analyzed impressions of the program, stated in a free-description style. There were also correlations among these scores. Furthermore, analysis of the participants’ free descriptions confirmed that the program had promoted their “awareness of the behavioral changes needed for interprofessional collaboration”.
Conclusions: The participants’ communication with others tended to be more non-assertive in everyday settings compared with healthcare settings. The program was suggested to be effective for them to reflect on their own ways of communicating with other healthcare professionals, and understand its importance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我国では高齢化が進み、医療体制は入院から在宅に変換し、患者状況に対応するために、多職種の医療者が専門性を最大限に発揮し、協働するチーム医療が推進されている。在宅医療での薬剤師の役割は、患者への直接的な薬物療法だけでなく、連携によって患者の問題点に寄り添った支援が求められている。多職種協働では心理的障壁を感じる場面もあり、相互の関係性を大切にした自他尊重のコミュニケーションである「アサーティブな態度」でアプローチすることが効果的である。本研究では、心理的障壁が生じやすい症例を取り入れたアサーティブトレーニング「在宅での薬剤師の多職種協働に対する心理的障壁を緩和する教育プログラム」を開発した。