Construction of a new practical educational program for pharmaceutical students and pharmacists to develop "interpersonal support skills"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Ihara Chiaki  京都先端科学大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80288589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 美和子  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00237504)
松村 人志  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50173886)
松島 哲久  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (60209541)
見尾 光庸  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70190600)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤師養成 / 臨床心理学 / 対人援助 / カリキュラム開発 / 薬学教育 / 薬学 / 薬剤師教育 / 対人援助力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pharmacist's function of "counting and packing medicines into bags" has changed dramatically with social changes such as sophistication of medical care, declining birthrate and aging population. They are now expected to empathize with patients and be involved in drug administration and decision-making. However, current pharmacy education is limited to communication education and hospitality education, and does not have a program to train pharmacists who can truly function as helping profession. In this study, it was shown that pharmacists can fully function as helping profession by studying psychology, clinical psychology, and psychiatry systematically and continuously. In addition, it was suggested that it is possible to get involved with local residents from the perspective of health support for support during disasters and deterioration of mental health due to COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
服薬・副作用に対する不安、病気であることの否認などの心理的課題を持つ患者に対する服薬指導では、患者の心理・特性の知的理解、現在の状況への共感的理解に基づいた、良好な薬剤師-患者関係が必要不可欠である。本研究の意義は、現行の教育課程に含まれない心理学・臨床心理学・精神医学的知識を体系的・継続的に学ぶことで、薬剤師が患者に寄り添う対人援助職として機能できる可能性を示唆したことにある。地域医療を担う薬剤師がメンタルヘルスも含めた健康サポート機能を持つことは、今後の日本の医療体制において極めて重要であり、更なる研究が望まれる。