Optimal pharmacotherapy in patients with hormone autoantibodies
Project/Area Number |
17K08473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | TSH / マクロTSH / 薬物治療 / 最適化 / プロラクチン / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン / 自己抗体 / マクロTSH血症 / ホルモン自己抗体 / 潜在性甲状線機能低下症 / インスリン抗体 / 糖尿病 / インスリンアナログ / 薬学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prevalence of infertility between women with macroprolactin and those without it was not significantly different.I performed a basic and clinical research about macro-TSH and published the results in Thyroid. I accepted the request to test macro-TSH not only from Japan but also Turkey and returned the results to clinical doctors. Macro-TSH was found in two children and reported in Japan Endocrine Meeting 2020. Macro-FSH was found and reported in CCLM. The epitope mapping to develop an assay system not to react to macro-TSH is under way. I established an in vitro system to determine the optimal insulin for the patients with anti-insulin antibodies using dextran-charcoal method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
甲状腺疾患患者は多く、甲状腺ホルモンとTSHのアッセイは非常に多くなされている。マクロTSHの生物活性は低いため甲状腺ホルモンによる治療は不要であるが、甲状腺機能低下症と誤診され不要な治療を受けている患者が存在すると予想されている。本研究は多くの医師からの検査依頼を無償で引き受けて結果を臨床現場に返しており、誤診を防ぐなど社会に大いに貢献した。マクロTSHを認識せず生物活性のある真のTSHのみを認識するアッセイ系が確立出来れば更に臨床に寄与できると考えている。