Association analysis between incidence of adverse events and time-concentration profiles of trace metals during platinum-based cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tsutomu  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80379411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細畑 圭子  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10547962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラチナ / 癌化学療法 / バイオメタル / デキサメタゾン / 抗癌剤 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The administration of platinum-containing drugs can alter the concentration of trace metals including iron in the body fluids, which might associate various physiological reactions. Systemic iron (Fe) homeostasis is controlled by hepcidin, that acts as a negative regulator of Fe release. The serum concentration of hepcidin was elevated in the patients following the commencement of CDDP-based chemotherapy, although hepcidin might be released into the bloodstream as a secondary reaction to excessive systemic Fe. Meanwhile, dexamethasone, which is generally used as a prophylactic antiemetic therapy, can partly contribute to the changes in the serum concentrations of trace metals during anticancer chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、プラチナ系抗癌剤によって引き起こされる骨髄抑制や神経障害などの用量制限毒性のメカニズム解明に向け、生体内に存在する必須微量金属元素(バイオメタル)の活用の可能性を探った。プラチナ系抗癌剤を用いた化学療法施行時に変動するバイオメタルは、支持療法で使用される薬剤によっても影響されることが明らかとなり、治療プロトコールに応じた副作用予防法を確立する上で有益な知見と考えられる。副作用の予防や軽減はQOLを著しく向上させ、従来中断を余儀なくされていた化学療法を持続的に実施できるようになり、最終的には癌治癒率の向上や延命率の向上によって社会に対して貢献できるものと期待される。