Effect of prenatal valproate exposure on astorcyte-regulated synaptic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TAKUYA  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90509647)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / アストロサイト / バルプロ酸ナトリウム / 自閉症 / バルプロ酸 / オータプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurodevelopmental change is examined in neuron co-cultured with astrocyte that is isolated from animal model of autism with prenatal exposure to valproic acid. The neuron co-cultured with autism model astrocyte demonstrated the increase in excitatory synaptic transmission compared with neuron co-cultured with normal astrocyte. The neuron co-cultured with autism model astrocyte did not show change in number of excitatory synapse. On the other hand, the neuron co-cultured with autism model astrocyte demonstrated the increased expression of molecules which are mediate synaptic vesicle release.Taken together, excitarotry synaptic transmission increased by co-culturing with ASD model astrocyte may be due to increased expression of molecules which are mediate synaptic vesicle release.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)の有病率は、約1%以上あるとされているが、その治療法は確立されておらず、その病態機序も明らかではない。本研究成果は、ASDモデル動物由来のアストロサイトが神経細胞におけるシナプス機能異常を引き起こすことを示しており、ASDの病態機序にアストロサイトによる神経機能調節が関与していることを提案している。従って、ASDの治療法開発のため、アストロサイトを標的とした創薬の方向性を本研究成果は提案するものである。